So you just were served with a demand for production of documents. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 provides that if responses to interrogatories are not timely, all (Evid. Webcalifornia discovery objections, request for production. Notice the depositions of supervisors (e.g., in trucking and other vicarious- liability cases), store managers (e.g., in slip or trip and fall cases), or whomever prepared the report and/or witness statement per the discovery responses and/or privilege log produced by the defense. Code Civil Procedure Section 2023.010(c) explains that one misuse of the discovery process is "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." Written discovery is a powerful tool as it forces the other side to provide information regarding their case under oath.